Past Achievements

2015 Achievements

 

  • Congatulations to 2015 graduating student Maddy Lashmar who was offerred a place in the Classical & Contemporary full-time course at Brent St Studios. 

  • Congratulations to our performance groups: Snr Performance Group: 1st Place, Clasiscal - Bathurst Eisteddfod1st Place, Classical - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod1st Place, Modern - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod1st place, Classical - Penrith EisteddfodFinalists, Modern - Sharp, Short Dance    Jnr Performance Group: 1st Place, Classical - Bathurst Eisteddfod

  • Soloists were awarded placings at numerous eisteddfods, including: Penrith, Hawkesbury & Campbelltown Spring Dance Festival

  • Glenn Wood (GWT) Tap exam results:  4 Distinctions, 10 High Distinctions and 1 Gold Award!

  • All RAD STudents in both Graded & Vocational exams received Distinctions & High Merits. 

  • Congratulations Amelia Perri, accepted into the Australian Ballet School ITP for the 3rd year and promoted to Level 3. 

2014 Achievements

 

  • Congatulations to the 2014 graduating students who were all offerred a place in further training. Sierra - Now at the new Zealand School of Dance, Alicia and Georgia now both at the Western Australian Academy of performing Arts (WAAPA)

  • Congratulations to full-time Student Sierra on being selected as a finalist for the Advanced Foundation section of the NSW RAD Isobel Anderson awards. Congratulations to Sascha and Yasmin for being selected as semi-finaliss in the Intermediate and Advanced 1 sections.

  • Sydney Stars on Show Eisteddfod: - 2nd Place Jnr Classical Group, 3rd Place Snr Classical Group

  • Orange Eisteddfod - Sierra -HC lyrical impro, 1st classical impro, 1st Contemporary, 1st Classical, 2nd demi Character, Finalist Ballet Scholarship, Winner Classical Championship.

  • Hawkesbury Eisteddfod - Jnr Perf. Group - Classical 1st place, Snr Perf. Group - Classical 2nd Place, Snr Company - Classical 1st Place & Lyrical 1st Place, Emilia K – HC Classical Ballet & 4th Demi Character, Amelia – 1st Lyrical & 2nd Classical Ballet, Kate – 2nd Classical Ballet & 2nd Demi Character, Olivia – 4th Demi Character, Sascha – HC Classical ballet, HC Demi Character & HC Lyrica, Maddy – HC Classical Ballet & 1st Modern, Sierra – 1st Classical Ballet, 3rd Demi Character, 1st Classical Championship, 1st Lyrical, Georgia – 1st Classical Ballet, 1st Demi Character, Emily Stewart – 3rd Demi Character & HC Classical

  • Penrith Eisteddfod, Jnr Perf. Group – 1st 8 – 9yrs Classical Groups, Snr Perf. Group – 2nd Place – 12 – 13 yrs Classical Groups, Snr Company – 1st Place – 16/0 yrs Classical Groups (Competing up an age group!), Emilia K – 2nd Classical Ballet & 2nd Demi Character, Emily Hobbs – HC Classical Ballet, Lara-Ann – HC Classical Ballet, Amelia – 3rd Classical Ballet & HC Modern, Remy – HC Classical Ballet, Kate – HC Classical Ballet & 2nd Demi Character, Olivia – 3rd Classical Ballet & HC Demi Character, Sascha – 2nd Classical ballet, 3rd Demi Character, Emily Smith – HC Classical Ballet, Maddy – HC Classical Ballet & 2nd Modern, Sierra – 2nd Classical Ballet, 3rd Classical Impro, 1st Demi Character, 2nd Classical Championship, Georgia – 3rd Classical Ballet, 2nd Classical Impro, 3rd Demi Character & 1st Classical Championship.

  • Wollongong Eisteddfod- Sierra - 3rd Classical ballet, 2nd Demi Character, 2nd Intermediate Classical Championship, Finalist Classical Ballet Scholarship

  • Sydney Eisteddfod- Sierra - HC Lyrical, Finalist Robert & Elizabeth Albert scholarship

  • St George Eisteddfod: - Sierra - Highly Commended Intermediate Classical Scholarship, Georgia - Highly commended Senior Classical Championship, Highly Commended 15/o Classical

  • Northern beaches Eisteddfod:- Sierra - 2nd Place - 15/o Lyrical/Modern, Highly Commended C15/o Contemporary

  • Glenn Wood (GWT) Tap exam results: 3 gold awards and 7 high distinctions!

 

2013 Acheivements

 

  • Well Done Amelia on being selected to perform the role of young Kitri with the Australian Ballet in their Sydney season on Don Quixote.

  • Congratulations to EDP "Elite" Student Sierra on winning the Intermediate section of the NSW RAD Isobel Anderson awards

  • Congratulations to Olivia on being selected as a finalist in the Grade 4 section of the NSW RAD Joan & Monica Halliday awards.

  • Congratulations also to Sierra for being selected as a quarter-finalist in the Alana Haines Australasian Awards in New Zealand.

  • Congratulations to EDP “Elite” student Brooke on being accepted into the full time courses at both ED5 and Ev & Bow. Brooke will be moving on to full-time at ED5 in 2014.

  • RAD Graded Exams - Distinction average across all grades (Primary - Grade 5)

  • RAD Vocational Exams - All students received distinctions or high merits

  • Our first ever Glen Wood Tap exam (GWT) students achieved exceptional results: 1x Distinction, 3x high distinctions, 4x GOLD AWARDS (over 98.5%)

  • Greater West Dance Challenge -  1st & 2nd Place 14/u Classical Ballet, 1st & 2nd Place 14/u Lyrical, 1st Place 14/u Demi-Character, 1st Place 14/u Classical championship, 1st Place 15/u Classical Ballet

  • Hawkesbury Eisteddfod - 2nd & 3rd Place 14/u Classical Ballet, 1st Place 14/u Demi-Character, 3rd & 4th Place 14/u Lyrical, 2nd Place 14/u Contemporary, 1st Place 14/u Classical Group, 3rd Place 14/u Lyrical/Modern Group

  • Ryde Eisteddfod - 1st Place 13yrs Demi-Character, 1st Place 13yrs Classical Ballet, 1st Place 13/o Classical Improvisation, 3rd Place 13 yrs Lyrical, Finalist - 13/over Classical Ballet Scholarship

  • Penrith Eisteddfod - Snr Perf. Group: HC 12-13yrs Classical Groups, Jnr Perf Group: Merit Award 9 - 10yrs Classical Groups, HC 10/u Restricted Demi-Character, 2nd Place 10/u Restricted Classical Ballet, 1st Place 12/u Restricted Demi-Character, 2nd Place 12/u Restricted Classical Ballet, 1st Place 12/u Restricted Classical Ballet, HC Classical Improvisation, 2nd Place 14/u Open Demi-Character, 1st Place 14/u Open Classical Ballet

  • St George Eisteddfod - 4th place 14/u Modern/Lyrical,  HC in the 15/u Classical Ballet,   3rd place 13/u Demi-Character,  HC in the 13/u Classical Ballet.

 

 

2012 Acheivements

 

  • Student accepted into the BA at WAAPA (West Australian Academy of Performing Arts)

  • Advanced Student Kate Grima-Farrell selected to perform the title role in the NSW public schools state dance company special production of Alice in Wonderland

  • Student dancing as an extra in the ABC TV show “Dance Academy”

  • Students accepted into callback for HSC Dance.

  • Student accepted into the full time course for 2013 at Ev & Bow Dance in Sydney.

  • Sierra Mann awarded the adjudicators award for most promising classical dancer from Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

  • Hawkesbury Eisteddfod - HC 15/o Classical Ballet Troupe, 2nd place 12/u Modern Expressive solo, 3rd place 12/u Classical Ballet solo

  • Penrith Eisteddfod - 2nd & 3rd place 12/o classical Ballet solos, HC 12/o Modern Expressive solo, 2nd place 14/o classical ballet solo

  • 100% high merits or distinction rate for RAD graded exams

  • Grade 3 student received the encouragement award at the McDonald College international summer school.

 


Past Acheivements

 

  • 100% high merits or distinctions RAD Vocational exams 2011

  • 100% distinction rate for RAD graded exams 2011, 2010, 2009

  • Student accepted into full time Musical Theatre course at VCA for 2012

  • Student accepted into  HSC Dance “Callback” showcase 2011

  • Student accepted into Full Time course at Brent Street Studios for 2012

  • 1st place - 15/o Classical Ballet troupe - Penrith Eisteddfod 2011

  • Guest artists with Blue Mountains orchestra 2011, 2010

  • HC - 15yrs Contemporary troupe - Penrith Eisteddfod 2011

  • 1st place - 15/o Classical Ballet troupe - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod 2011

  • 3rd place - 15/o Contemporary troupe - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod 2011

  • 2nd place - 12/o Classical Ballet Solo - Penrith Eisteddfod 2011

  • H/C - 15 yrs/o Contemporary solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2010

  • H/C - 15 yrs/o Demi-Character solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2010

  • H/C - 8 yrs/u Classical Ballet solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2009

  • 1st place - 15 yrs/o Classical Ballet solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2008

ADDRESS

72D Murphy St

Blaxland, NSW, 2774

PHONE

0407 402 190

SEND AN ENQUIRY

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Down the Driveway

Acknowledgement of Country  Glenbrook Ballet Theatre acknowledges the Traditional Owners of Country throughout Australia and especially the Dharug People on which Glenbrook Ballet Theatre's studios now stand. We pay our respects to Elders - past, present and emerging and recognise the continuing connection to lands, waters, and communities of Australias First Nations Peoples.  

© 2020 Glenbrook Ballet Theatre