Past Achievements

2015 Achievements

 

  • Congatulations to 2015 graduating student Maddy Lashmar who was offerred a place in the Classical & Contemporary full-time course at Brent St Studios. 

  • Congratulations to our performance groups: Snr Performance Group: 1st Place, Clasiscal - Bathurst Eisteddfod1st Place, Classical - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod1st Place, Modern - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod1st place, Classical - Penrith EisteddfodFinalists, Modern - Sharp, Short Dance    Jnr Performance Group: 1st Place, Classical - Bathurst Eisteddfod

  • Soloists were awarded placings at numerous eisteddfods, including: Penrith, Hawkesbury & Campbelltown Spring Dance Festival

  • Glenn Wood (GWT) Tap exam results:  4 Distinctions, 10 High Distinctions and 1 Gold Award!

  • All RAD STudents in both Graded & Vocational exams received Distinctions & High Merits. 

  • Congratulations Amelia Perri, accepted into the Australian Ballet School ITP for the 3rd year and promoted to Level 3. 

2014 Achievements

 

  • Congatulations to the 2014 graduating students who were all offerred a place in further training. Sierra - Now at the new Zealand School of Dance, Alicia and Georgia now both at the Western Australian Academy of performing Arts (WAAPA)

  • Congratulations to full-time Student Sierra on being selected as a finalist for the Advanced Foundation section of the NSW RAD Isobel Anderson awards. Congratulations to Sascha and Yasmin for being selected as semi-finaliss in the Intermediate and Advanced 1 sections.

  • Sydney Stars on Show Eisteddfod: - 2nd Place Jnr Classical Group, 3rd Place Snr Classical Group

  • Orange Eisteddfod - Sierra -HC lyrical impro, 1st classical impro, 1st Contemporary, 1st Classical, 2nd demi Character, Finalist Ballet Scholarship, Winner Classical Championship.

  • Hawkesbury Eisteddfod - Jnr Perf. Group - Classical 1st place, Snr Perf. Group - Classical 2nd Place, Snr Company - Classical 1st Place & Lyrical 1st Place, Emilia K – HC Classical Ballet & 4th Demi Character, Amelia – 1st Lyrical & 2nd Classical Ballet, Kate – 2nd Classical Ballet & 2nd Demi Character, Olivia – 4th Demi Character, Sascha – HC Classical ballet, HC Demi Character & HC Lyrica, Maddy – HC Classical Ballet & 1st Modern, Sierra – 1st Classical Ballet, 3rd Demi Character, 1st Classical Championship, 1st Lyrical, Georgia – 1st Classical Ballet, 1st Demi Character, Emily Stewart – 3rd Demi Character & HC Classical

  • Penrith Eisteddfod, Jnr Perf. Group – 1st 8 – 9yrs Classical Groups, Snr Perf. Group – 2nd Place – 12 – 13 yrs Classical Groups, Snr Company – 1st Place – 16/0 yrs Classical Groups (Competing up an age group!), Emilia K – 2nd Classical Ballet & 2nd Demi Character, Emily Hobbs – HC Classical Ballet, Lara-Ann – HC Classical Ballet, Amelia – 3rd Classical Ballet & HC Modern, Remy – HC Classical Ballet, Kate – HC Classical Ballet & 2nd Demi Character, Olivia – 3rd Classical Ballet & HC Demi Character, Sascha – 2nd Classical ballet, 3rd Demi Character, Emily Smith – HC Classical Ballet, Maddy – HC Classical Ballet & 2nd Modern, Sierra – 2nd Classical Ballet, 3rd Classical Impro, 1st Demi Character, 2nd Classical Championship, Georgia – 3rd Classical Ballet, 2nd Classical Impro, 3rd Demi Character & 1st Classical Championship.

  • Wollongong Eisteddfod- Sierra - 3rd Classical ballet, 2nd Demi Character, 2nd Intermediate Classical Championship, Finalist Classical Ballet Scholarship

  • Sydney Eisteddfod- Sierra - HC Lyrical, Finalist Robert & Elizabeth Albert scholarship

  • St George Eisteddfod: - Sierra - Highly Commended Intermediate Classical Scholarship, Georgia - Highly commended Senior Classical Championship, Highly Commended 15/o Classical

  • Northern beaches Eisteddfod:- Sierra - 2nd Place - 15/o Lyrical/Modern, Highly Commended C15/o Contemporary

  • Glenn Wood (GWT) Tap exam results: 3 gold awards and 7 high distinctions!

 

2013 Acheivements

 

  • Well Done Amelia on being selected to perform the role of young Kitri with the Australian Ballet in their Sydney season on Don Quixote.

  • Congratulations to EDP "Elite" Student Sierra on winning the Intermediate section of the NSW RAD Isobel Anderson awards

  • Congratulations to Olivia on being selected as a finalist in the Grade 4 section of the NSW RAD Joan & Monica Halliday awards.

  • Congratulations also to Sierra for being selected as a quarter-finalist in the Alana Haines Australasian Awards in New Zealand.

  • Congratulations to EDP “Elite” student Brooke on being accepted into the full time courses at both ED5 and Ev & Bow. Brooke will be moving on to full-time at ED5 in 2014.

  • RAD Graded Exams - Distinction average across all grades (Primary - Grade 5)

  • RAD Vocational Exams - All students received distinctions or high merits

  • Our first ever Glen Wood Tap exam (GWT) students achieved exceptional results: 1x Distinction, 3x high distinctions, 4x GOLD AWARDS (over 98.5%)

  • Greater West Dance Challenge -  1st & 2nd Place 14/u Classical Ballet, 1st & 2nd Place 14/u Lyrical, 1st Place 14/u Demi-Character, 1st Place 14/u Classical championship, 1st Place 15/u Classical Ballet

  • Hawkesbury Eisteddfod - 2nd & 3rd Place 14/u Classical Ballet, 1st Place 14/u Demi-Character, 3rd & 4th Place 14/u Lyrical, 2nd Place 14/u Contemporary, 1st Place 14/u Classical Group, 3rd Place 14/u Lyrical/Modern Group

  • Ryde Eisteddfod - 1st Place 13yrs Demi-Character, 1st Place 13yrs Classical Ballet, 1st Place 13/o Classical Improvisation, 3rd Place 13 yrs Lyrical, Finalist - 13/over Classical Ballet Scholarship

  • Penrith Eisteddfod - Snr Perf. Group: HC 12-13yrs Classical Groups, Jnr Perf Group: Merit Award 9 - 10yrs Classical Groups, HC 10/u Restricted Demi-Character, 2nd Place 10/u Restricted Classical Ballet, 1st Place 12/u Restricted Demi-Character, 2nd Place 12/u Restricted Classical Ballet, 1st Place 12/u Restricted Classical Ballet, HC Classical Improvisation, 2nd Place 14/u Open Demi-Character, 1st Place 14/u Open Classical Ballet

  • St George Eisteddfod - 4th place 14/u Modern/Lyrical,  HC in the 15/u Classical Ballet,   3rd place 13/u Demi-Character,  HC in the 13/u Classical Ballet.

 

 

2012 Acheivements

 

  • Student accepted into the BA at WAAPA (West Australian Academy of Performing Arts)

  • Advanced Student Kate Grima-Farrell selected to perform the title role in the NSW public schools state dance company special production of Alice in Wonderland

  • Student dancing as an extra in the ABC TV show “Dance Academy”

  • Students accepted into callback for HSC Dance.

  • Student accepted into the full time course for 2013 at Ev & Bow Dance in Sydney.

  • Sierra Mann awarded the adjudicators award for most promising classical dancer from Hawkesbury Eisteddfod

  • Hawkesbury Eisteddfod - HC 15/o Classical Ballet Troupe, 2nd place 12/u Modern Expressive solo, 3rd place 12/u Classical Ballet solo

  • Penrith Eisteddfod - 2nd & 3rd place 12/o classical Ballet solos, HC 12/o Modern Expressive solo, 2nd place 14/o classical ballet solo

  • 100% high merits or distinction rate for RAD graded exams

  • Grade 3 student received the encouragement award at the McDonald College international summer school.

 


Past Acheivements

 

  • 100% high merits or distinctions RAD Vocational exams 2011

  • 100% distinction rate for RAD graded exams 2011, 2010, 2009

  • Student accepted into full time Musical Theatre course at VCA for 2012

  • Student accepted into  HSC Dance “Callback” showcase 2011

  • Student accepted into Full Time course at Brent Street Studios for 2012

  • 1st place - 15/o Classical Ballet troupe - Penrith Eisteddfod 2011

  • Guest artists with Blue Mountains orchestra 2011, 2010

  • HC - 15yrs Contemporary troupe - Penrith Eisteddfod 2011

  • 1st place - 15/o Classical Ballet troupe - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod 2011

  • 3rd place - 15/o Contemporary troupe - Hawkesbury Eisteddfod 2011

  • 2nd place - 12/o Classical Ballet Solo - Penrith Eisteddfod 2011

  • H/C - 15 yrs/o Contemporary solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2010

  • H/C - 15 yrs/o Demi-Character solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2010

  • H/C - 8 yrs/u Classical Ballet solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2009

  • 1st place - 15 yrs/o Classical Ballet solo - Penrith eisteddfod 2008

CONTACT US
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

72D Murphy St

Blaxland, NSW, 27749

0407 402 190

enquiries@glenbrookballet.com.au

Studio 1 & 2: Down the Driveway

© 2017 Glenbrook Ballet Theatre